Optical Communication ToolsCleaner "OptresTM" Series for Optical Connectors

Adhesive type cleaner for optical connector

TOMOEGAWA's fiber optic cleaning product "Optres" series is innovative cleaning tool can remove the dust particles from the optical connector, the optical transceiver's plug and so on. The dust particles are efficiently and completely caught and removed by our new method "Adhesive Technology".

There are three types of "OptresTM" series.

  • Handy type
  • Pad type
  • SFP type

Feature 1Unmoving dust particles

The dust particles are efficiently and completely caught and removed since they are not moved while cleaning.


Feature 2Cleaning the entire surface of the ferrule endface

The dust particles are removed from the entire surface of the ferrule endface with or without guide pins of multifiber connector.

Feature 3No scratch

Scratches never occur on the ferrule endface since the adhesive removes the dust particles without scrubbing.

Related information

Adhesive type cleaner "OptresTM" series

There are three types of "OptresTM" series depending on the type of optical connector to be cleaned.

Optres Handy -MPO connector cleaner- NEW

  • Adhesive type cleaning tool for MPO
  • Cleans male (with guide pins) & female (no guide pin) MPO
  • Cleans 12 & 16 fiber arrays
  • Cleans loose & in adapter connections
  • Cleans flat & angled polish
  • Cleans entire endface
  • Simple pulling trigger & one touch cleaning
  • 500+ cleanings per tool by adhesive tape

Optres Pad -Unmated connector cleaner- NEW

  • Adhesive type cleaning tool for unmated connector
  • Cleans various connectors such as LC/SC/MPO etc.
  • Cleans male (with guide pins) & female (no guide pin) connector
  • Cleans flat & angled polish
  • Cleans entire endface
  • Simple one touch cleaning to filled adhesive body
  • 10 cleanings per tool



Optres -SFP transceiver cleaner-

  • Adhesive type cleaning tool for optical transceiver SFP type
  • Cleans inside plug of LC port
  • Simple inserting & one touch cleaning
  • ESD safe including packaging
  • Small size, lightweight

Performance
Contact us